Our Bus Manifesto

Somerset Bus Partnership launched its Bus Manifesto in April 2022, setting out its policy priorities.

We have invited all candidates of the new Unitary Authority to support our manifesto. Over 175 have done so, so far.  

Read our Bus Manifesto.


PARTY LEADERS IN SOMERSET BACK MORE MONEY FOR BUSES

Leaders of the Conservatives, LibDems, Labour and the Greens in Somerset are now all backing more money to be spent on buses which is a key point in the Somerset Bus Partnership BUS MANIFESTO that was launched last month.


The following candidates standing in the election for the new Somerset Unitary Council have indicated their support for the Somerset Bus Partnership BUS MANIFESTO (sorted by District, then Ward and then by first name). We will update this list if we get any more candidates supporting our manifesto: 

District    Ward    Name    Party
Mendip    Frome East    Alex Lawrence-Berkeley    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Frome East    Eve Berry    Conservative Party
Mendip    Frome East    Helen Rachael Kay    Green Party
Mendip    Frome East    Janine Louise Nash    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Frome East    Scott Anthony Joseph Ward    Independents for Frome
Mendip    Frome East    William Shane Collins    Green Party
Mendip    Frome North    Adam Owen Matthew Boyden    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Frome North    Christine Cockroft    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Frome North    Dale Viven Spree    Conservative Party
Mendip    Frome North    Dawn Adele Denton    Conservative Party
Mendip    Frome North    John Martin Clarke    Green Party
Mendip    Frome North    Lollie Melton    Green Party
Mendip    Frome North    Steve Tanner    Independents for Frome
Mendip    Frome West    Byron Kingsley Taylor    Labour Party
Mendip    Frome West    Damon John Hooton    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Frome West    Martin John Dimery    Green Party
Mendip    Frome West    Michael John Dunk    Green Party
Mendip    Frome West    Richard Francis Pinnock    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Glastonbury    Mike Smyth    Green Party
Mendip    Glastonbury    Nick Cottle    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Glastonbury    Susannah Maria Clemence    
Mendip    Mendip Central and East    Barry Michael Clarke    Conservative Party
Mendip    Mendip Central and East    Clare Hudson    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Mendip Central and East    Philip John Ham    Conservative Party
Mendip    Mendip Central and East    Robert John Reed    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Mendip Hills    David Hine    Green Party
Mendip    Mendip Hills    Edric Wayland Hobbs    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Mendip South    Nigel Woollcombe-Adams    Conservative Party
Mendip    Shepton Mallett    Bente Olsen Height    Conservative Party
Mendip    Shepton Mallett    Chloe Adduocchio    Labour Party
Mendip    Shepton Mallett    Garfield Kennedy    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Shepton Mallett    Martin Lovell    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Street    Bryan Albert Beha    Conservative Party
Mendip    Street    Liz Leyshon    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Street    Simon Michael Carswell    Liberal Democrats
Mendip    Wells    Amanda Victoria Jane Phillips    Green Party
Mendip    Wells    Tessa Munt    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater East and Bawdrip    Alan James Jeffrey    Green Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater East and Bawdrip    Andy Dingwall    Conservative Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater East and Bawdrip    David Peter Loveridge    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater East and Bawdrip    iogo Rodrigues    Conservative Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater East and Bawdrip    Lorna King    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater East and Bawdrip    Sarah Baker    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater East and Bawdrip    Tony Heywood    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater North and Central    Hilary Joan Bruce    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater North and Central    Leigh Redman    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater South    Brian David Smedley    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater South    Kathy Pearce    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater West    Gill Slocombe    Conservative Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater West    Mick Lerry    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Bridgwater West    Tim Mander    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Burnham On Sea North    Mike Murphy    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Burnham On Sea North    Tony Sutcliffe    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Cannington    Jane Victoria Sutton    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Cannington    John Critchley    Green Party
Sedgemoor    Cannington    Philip St Lawrence King    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Cannington    Siobhan Wilson    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    Cannington    Stephen James Darch    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Cheddar    Jeff Savage    Conservative Party
Sedgemoor    Cheddar    Roger Godwin    Conservative Party
Sedgemoor    Cheddar    Stewart Frances Conning    Green Party
Sedgemoor    Highbridge and Burnham South    Alistair Frank Hendry    Conservative Party
Sedgemoor    Highbridge and Burnham South    Ross Baker    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Huntspill    Christina Murray Baron    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Huntspill    Mark Healey    Conservative Party 
Sedgemoor    Huntspill    Martin Dunton    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    Huntspill    Suria Aujla    Conservative Party
Sedgemoor    King Alfred    Charles Graham    Green Party
Sedgemoor    King Alfred    Gncan McGinty    Conservative Party
Sedgemoor    King Alfred    Harry James Munt    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    King Alfred    Matthew Henry Martin    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    North Petherton    Anthony John Edward Betty    Conservative Party
Sedgemoor    North Petherton    Bill Revans    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    North Petherton    Gary Wong    Liberal Democrats
Sedgemoor    North Petherton    Genevieve Wark    Labour Party
Sedgemoor    North Petherton    Jon Falkingham    Labour Party
South Somerset    Blackmore Vale    Nicola Clark    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Blackmore Vale    Sarah Joanne Dyke    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Brympton    Anthony Power    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Castle Cary    Howard Alan Butterfield    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Castle Cary    Mike Lewis    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Castle Cary    Peter Ebsworth    Green Party
South Somerset    Castle Cary    Stephen Page    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Chard North    Jason Charles Hawkes    Green Party
South Somerset    Chard North    Jenny Kenton    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Chard North    John Wardman Schofield    Labour Party
South Somerset    Chard North    Kate Wylie Cick    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Chard North    Martin John Wale    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Chard North    Serena Angela Wootton    Green Party
South Somerset    Chard South    Connor Anthony Payne    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Chard South    Jason Paul Baker    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Chard South    Timothy Michael Eggins    Green Party
South Somerset    Coker    Huw Rutherford Lawford    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Coker    James Patrick    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Coker    Jane Elizabeth Carter-Uren    Labour Party
South Somerset    Coker    Mike Hewitson    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Coker    Robert Leonard David Janes    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Crewkerne    Kate Limmer    Green Party
South Somerset    Crewkerne    Stephen Ashton    Conservative Party

South Somerset    Curry Rivel and Langport    Clare Paul    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Curry Rivel and Langport    Francis Geen    Green Party
South Somerset    Curry Rivel and Langport    Mike Stanton    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Curry Rivel and Langport    Richard John Wilkins    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Curry Rivel and Langport    Sean Adam Dromgoole    Labour Party
South Somerset    Curry Rivel and Langport    Stephen Peter Tate    Green Party
South Somerset    Ilminster    Paul John Sellers    Labour Party

South Somerset    Ilminster    Roger Sydney Bradley    Green Party
South Somerset    Ilminster    Sue Osborne    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Martock    John Allison Bailey    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Somerton    David Hall    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Somerton    Keith Laurence O'Boyle    Labour Party
South Somerset    South Petherton and Islemoor    Adam James Dance    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    South Petherton and Islemoor    Derek Norman Lander Yeomans    Conservative Party
South Somerset    South Petherton and Islemoor    Jo Roundell-Greene,    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    South Petherton and Islemoor    Stephen Barry Carp    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Wincanton and Bruton    Abigail Rebekah Baker    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Wincanton and Bruton    Ewan William George Jones    Green Party
South Somerset    Wincanton and Bruton    Lucy Clare Trimnell    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Yeovil Central    Alan John Flint    Green Party
South Somerset    Yeovil Central    Andy Kendall    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Yeovil Central    Stephen Robert Hawker    Freedom Alliance. People.Power.Politics
South Somerset    Yeovil East    Graham John Oakes    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Yeovil East    Karen Ann Stutz    Green Party
South Somerset    Yeovil South    Andy Soughton    Liberal Democrats
South Somerset    Yeovil South    Faye Marie Purbrick    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Yeovil South    Mark Edwards    Green Party
South Somerset    Yeovil South    Terry Ledlie    Labour Party
South Somerset    Yeovil South    Trisha Lawford    Conservative Party
South Somerset    Yeovil West    Peter Harvey    Green Party
SWAT    Bishops Hull and Taunton west    Caroline Jane Ellis    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Bishops Hull and Taunton west    John Hunt    Independent
SWAT    Blackdown and Neroche    Mhael Stanley Albert Dennis     Conservative Party
SWAT    Blackdown and Neroche    Ross Longhurst Henley    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Blackdown and Neroche    Sarah Anne Wakefield    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Comeytrowe and Trull    Dawn Elaine Johnson    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Comeytrowe and Trull    Julian Mellor    Green Party
SWAT    Comeytrowe and Trull    Ruth Harmon    Conservative Party
SWAT    Dulverton and Exmoor    FFrances Mary Nicholson     Conservative Party
SWAT    Dulverton and Exmoor    Graham Robert Kennedy    Labour Party
SWAT    Dulverton and Exmoor    John Pugsley    Conservative Party
SWAT    Dulverton and Exmoor    Julie Ann Mitchell    Green Party
SWAT    Dulverton and Exmoor    Robert David Jones    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Dunster    Christine Mary Lawrence    Conservative Party
SWAT    Dunster    Katri Hastings    Green Party
SWAT    Dunster    Shanti Roos    Labour Party
SWAT    Dunster    Stephen Dennis Griffiths    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Lydeard    Andy Sully    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Lydeard    Clive Martin    Green Party
SWAT    Lydeard    Mike Rigby    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Minehead    Andy Hadley    Conservative Party
SWAT    Minehead    Liam Tucker    Labour Party
SWAT    Minehead    Mandy Chilcott    Conservative Party
SWAT    Minehead    Terry Venner    Independent
SWAT    Monkton and North Curry    Andy Pritchard    Green Party
SWAT    Monkton and North Curry    David Fothergill    Conservative Party
SWAT    Rowbarton and Staplegrove    Claire Darch    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Taunton East    Henry Haslam    Conservative Party
SWAT    Taunton East    Simon Coles    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Taunton North    Brenda Dawn Weston    "Labour and
Co-operative Party"
SWAT    Taunton North    Giuseppe Fraschini    Conservative Party
SWAT    Taunton North    Lee Baker    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Taunton North    Tom Deakin    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Taunton South    Fran Hicks    Green Party
SWAT    Upper Tone    Dave Mansell    Green Party
SWAT    Upper Tone    Gwil Wren    Independent
SWAT    Upper Tone    John Roskruge Hassall    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Upper Tone    Rger Keith Habgood    Conservative Party
SWAT    Watchet and Stogursey    Andy Kingston-James    Liberal Democrats
SWAT    Watchet and Stogursey    Chris Morgan    Independent
SWAT    Watchet and Stogursey    Edward Martine    Independent
SWAT    Watchet and Stogursey    Ian Charles Aldridge    Independent
SWAT    Watchet and Stogursey    Loretta Anne Whetlor    Independent
SWAT    Watchet and Stogursey    Lucy Naylor    Labour and Co-operative Party
SWAT    Wellington    Elizabeth Goveier    Labour Party
SWAT    Wellington    James Govier    Labour Party
SWAT    Wellington    John Ainsworth    Green Party



We will also invite Town and Parish Councils to endorse our manifesto over the next few weeks.